Monday, March 06, 2006
[…] When Doug Clark takes the city fathers to task in serious mode, as he did in his column Sunday in the Spokesman, you know at least the paper is doing its job!

I did some digging about the "age of consent" issue and found it to be less clear cut than the deputy prosecutor would like you to believe. The following information is at www.ageofconsent.com/Washington. If I were the parent of a rambunctious teen I'd read through it:

"RCW 9A.44.093

"(1) A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in or cause another person under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual intercourse with the victim."

The Age of Consent in Washington is not 18. It is 16. The statute (shown above) that you are making reference to makes it a crime for a person 60-months or older than the younger person to have sexual intercourse with the younger person if ALL of the following conditions exist: